banner
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building • University of California • Berkeley, CA, 94720-3160 • Fax: 510 643-8231

       
         HERC Home Middle Awash People History Collections Facilties Publications Policies and Protocols

     People



Founders

Professor F. Clark Howell
Professor J. Desmond Clark

Director

Professor Tim D. White

HERC Associate Faculty

Professor Leslea Hlusko

Researcher

Henry Gilbert

Post-Doctoral Researchers

Antoine Souron
Yonatan Sahle

HERC-PAHMA Liaison

Socorro Báez-Molgado

Current Graduate Students

Josh Carlson (lab manager)
Kyle Brudvik
Ben Mersey
Whitney Reiner

Current Undergraduate Researchers

Noah Cho
Ondine Legris
Lina Nilsson
Alexander Prucha
Kathryn Rieck
Nandar Yukyi



Former HERC Personnel

Former Graduate Students

Sarah Amugongo
Susan Antón
Berhane Asfaw
Noel T. Boaz
Russel L. Ciochon
Robert S. Corruccini
Dorothy Dechant
David DeGusta
Gerald Eck
Dennis Etler
Robert Gargett
W. Henry Gilbert
Yohannes Haile-Selassie
Walter C. Hartwig
Sylvia A. Hixon
Pelaji S. Kyauka
Monte L. McCrossin
W. Eric Meikle
Prosper Ndessokia
Geoffrey G. Pope
Yoel Rak
Gary Richards
Oliver Rizk
Gen Suwa
Henry B. Wesselman

Former Post-Doctoral Researchers

HERC Glynn Isaac Postdoctoral Fellowship in Paleolithic Archaeology
Inaugural recepient: Jackson Njau (Indiana University Bloomington)
Michael Black (PAHMA, UC Berkeley)
Maia Bukhsianidze
Jean-Renaud Boisserie (Universit? de Poitiers, France)
José Miguel Carretero (Universidad de Burgos)
Naomi Cleghorn (University of Texas at Arlington)
Vladimir Doronichev (Laboratory of Prehistory, St. Petersburg)
Tamrat Endale
Denis Etler (Santa Cruz)
Nuria Garcia (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Liubov Golovanova (Laboratory of Prehistory, St. Petersburg)
Rebecca Jabbour (Saint Marys College of California)
Ferhat Kaya (University of Helsinki)
Antoine Louchart (Université Claude Bernard-Lyon)
Emma N. Mbua (National Museums of Kenya)
Agazi Negash (Addis Ababa University)
Cesur Pehlevan (Van University)
Sabrina Sholts
Tom Stidham (Texas A&M University)
Denise Su (Bryn Mawr)
Henry B. Wesselman
Yohannes Zeleke (Smithsonian Institution)

Former Researchers and Visitors

Berhane Asfaw (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia)
Ray Bernor (Howard University)
Louis de Bonis (University of Poitiers, France)
Raymonde Bonnefille (CEREGE, CNRS, France)
Michel Brunet (University of Poitiers, France)
John Damuth (National Science Foundation)
Cyril Dumas (Conservation des Musées, des Monuments et des sites, France)
Idle Omar Farah (National Museums of Kenya)
Alban de Fleur (CNRS Marseilles, France)
David DeGusta (Stanford University)
Erksin Güleç (University of Ankara, Turkey)
Yohannes Haile-Selassie (Cleveland Museum of Natural History)
Rebecca Jabbour (St. Mary's College)
Nina Jablonski (Penn State University)
Jay Kelley (University of Illinois, Chicago)
Clark S. Larsen (Ohio State University)
Susan R. Loth (University of Pretoria)
D. Jeffrey Meldrum (Idaho Mus. Nat. History)
Abigail Meza (Univ. Nacional Autónoma de México)
Cesur Pehlevan (University of Ankara, Turkey)
Lorenzo Rook (Università di Firenze)
Sileshi Semaw ( CRAFT, Indiana University, Bloomington)
Carlos Serrano (Univ. Nacional Autónoma de México)
Gen Suwa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Alejandro Terrazas (Univ. Nacional Autó. de México)
Li Tinyuan (Archaeological Institute of Hubei, China)
Herbert Ullrich (Berlin)
Henry B. Wesselman
Michael Westaway (Willandua Lakes World Heritage AMA [ANV])
Liu Wu (Beijing, China)
Ji Xeuping
Lü Zuné (Peking University, Beijing, China)